| Project/Area Number |
26630443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Mikami Masato 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20274178)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWARA Kakuji 山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70211125)
MINAMI KAZUYUKI 山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
SEO Takehiko 山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
| Research Collaborator |
Fudhail Bin Abdul Munir
HATAKEDA Naoyuki
TOKUMASA Tsuyoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 燃焼 / マイクロ燃焼 / プラズマアクチュエーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a wire mesh by a cylindrical micro-plasma actuator which supplies ambient air to a narrow tube combustor and found a condition that the flame is stabilized behind the mesh. We have numerically examined the combustor structure which enhances heat recirculation from the burned gas to the unburned gas directly or indirectly and discussed appropriate structures of liquid-fueled combustor.