Research on an automatic landing system of a fixed-wing UAV using flat spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higashino Shin-Ichiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40243901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長崎 秀司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00304741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsUAV / flat spin / automatic landing system / 無人機 / フラットスピン / 航空宇宙工学 / 小型無人機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for the automatic vertical landing system of an fixed-wing UAV using the flat spin was investigated experimentally. In order to make even an ordinary UAV enter into the spin, the method in which the C.G. position of the UAV is moved rearward using a ballast only when necessary was used in flight experiments. The quick entry into the flat spin and the attitude of the UAV was found almost horizontal in the experiments. The descending speed during the flat spin was also found very slow compared with that in the steep spin. In order to change descending path during the flat spin and lead the UAV to a desirable position, the method in which the maximum thrust of a propeller is given periodically during the flat spin only when the direction of the nose coincides with the desired direction was used. It was found that the descending path can be changed using this method.