Project/Area Number |
26630446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Hiroshige 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (70283413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西原 正通 九州大学, 次世代燃料電池産学連携研究センター, 准教授 (40415972)
桜井 誠人 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (80344258)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水電解 / 微小重力 / 界面プロトン伝導 / 撥水性 / 親水性 / ナノ粒子 / 界面プロトン電動 / 界面プロトン伝導体 / 吸水多孔質電解質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with water-absorbing porous electrolyte water electrolysis cell utilizing proton conduction on the surface of inorganic nanoparticles. The aim is to apply this cell for oxygen production in space. Electrolyte, gas-diffusion layer, electrodes are studied and electrolysis cell has been investigated. By the combination of titanium-sulfate electrolyte, gas-diffusion layer consisting of carbon-PTFE composite, carbon-supported platinum cathode and iridium oxide anode, water electrolysis could operate without influence of gravity. Thus, the methodology for the operating of this water electrolysis cell was established.