Research and Development of Small and Compact Vapor Gas Generator in Space Using Automobile Glow Plugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Hirokazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグロープラグ / ガス発生装置 / 水蒸気発生装置 / 水 / 宇宙用機器 / 電気推進機 / アークジェットスラスタ / 推進剤 / ガス発生器 / アークジェット / 宇宙環境 / 宇宙機器 / 電気推進 / 宇宙ステーション / リフレッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About ten years ago, it was difficult to obtain water in space because there was no technology to recover purified water from domestic wasted water. However, WRS (Water Recovery System) was developed and astronauts staying at ISS (International Space Station) can get water easily with the system. Because WRS using distillation is large, a low-power and small-sized device to vaporize liquid water is needed. In this study, a gas generator to generate vapor was designed and developed. Furthermore, water recovered in ISS is presently left over. Therefore, application of water to electric propulsion was considered. When using water as a propellant, a water-cooled arcjet thruster system achieved stable operations during maximum 10 seconds. In order to realize long time operation, an arcjet thruster with radiation-cooled anode was developed. Using water and nitrogen mixture gas, the anode-radiation-cooled arcjet thruster system confirmed operations during about 7 minutes.