Development of an ultra-small tandem balloon system for tropopause observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50300702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 正智  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00360941)
山田 和彦  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20415904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学観測気球 / スーパープレッシャー気球 / タンデム気球 / 対流圏界面 / イリジウム通信 / 膜構造物 / 網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a balloon experiment system which keeps flying for several weeks while moving up and down the tropopuase at sunrise and sunset. First, we quantitatively showed that the system can be realized by a tandem balloon system connecting a small zero-pressure balloon with a volume of 100 cubic meters and a super-pressure balloon with a volume of 10 cubic meters. Then, we developed the most important element, the super-pressure balloon, and also the satellite communication system. Finally, we successfully developed a 10 cubic meters super-pressure balloon with pressure resistance performance of 10,000 Pa, a very light weight of 3 kg and almost no gas leakage. We also established a compact communication system using Iridium satellites.