The feasibility study of the advanced combined energy system using the special fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI JUNICHIRO  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10169691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYA Shunichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 参与 (50724241)
HABU Hiroto  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (60353421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Li-Ion batteries are usually used as the energy system for the space systems, and whose energy density is in the range of 100 to 150 wh/kg. The space system expects the advanced energy system which has higher energy density in order to achieve the lightest system weight requirements. The advantages of N2O are 1)Easy heat and oxygen generation, 2)Non-toxic, and 3)Easy storage for the space application. So this N2O brings us two times higher energy density system without any air and oxygen compared with the conventional batteries. This advanced combined energy system will be applicable in the international space station or the future lunar bases. And this combined energy system also can be used in the terrestrial closed spaces independent to the air, like the high altitudes area and the under sea area, as the independent energy and oxygen generation system. The testings were conducted using the small scaled model,and the concept was confirmed to be the higher efficient energy system.