Development of Towing Tank Simulator for Effective Use of Tank Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hino Takanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60373429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords船舶流体力学 / 計算流体力学 / 船型試験水槽 / 水槽試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A towing tank simulator has been developed based on CFD technique in order to evaluate the accuracy of tank tests and to extend the usability of towing tanks. An overset grid method is adopted in which a grid block represents a tank geometry and a grid block for a model ship are separately generated and overlapped and a tank test condition is reproduced. In addition, a body force based propeller model for self-propulsion simulations is extended to an overset grid method. Computations by the towing tank simulator show the reflection of ship waves on the tank walls and the so-called blockage effect to the resistance is analyzed. These results demonstrates the applicability of the towing tank simulator.