Collapse Behavior of Large Floating Structure by Particle Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsrisk analysis / large floating structure / collapse / nonlinear behavior / particle method / scaled model / extreme event / hydroelastoplasticity / VLFS / 崩壊 / 粒子法 / 弾性応答 / 塑性応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large floating structures may be utilized as an offshore port facility, a floating terminal for oil and gas exploitation, large infrastructures such as airpot, etc. It is a technical challenge posed on engineers to fulfill the accountability by showing the behavior of the large floating structures in a very rare event. The event may include extreme waves that could occur once in several thousands years and Tsunami. In this research, nonlinear hydrodynamic models such as particle method and finite element method (FEM) using nonlinear element are used in a conbined manner to clarify the behavior of the large floating structures under the rare event. The method developed in this study was also verified by using a series of tank tests using scaled models. Behavior of large floating buoy moored by tensioned tether, hydro-elastoplastic behavior of large floating structure and collapse behavior of large floating wind turibines are investigated.