Development of analysis methods for fluid-structure interaction by combining particle methods and finite element methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hirotada  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30397731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Kouki  海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (80757724)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Akihiko  水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, グループ長
TERADA Daisuke  水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員
OSABE Natsumi  神戸大学, 海事科学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体・構造連成 / 粒子法 / 有限要素法 / SPH / 陽的MPS / GPGPU / 一方向連成 / 強制動揺試験 / 強非線形流体・構造連成解析 / 片方向連成 / MPS陽解法 / スロッシング / 流体・構造連成解析 / MPS / 強非線形流れ / 海水打ち込み / MPS法 / SPH法 / 弾性構造応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve interaction between strongly nonlinear free-surface flows and structural dynamic responses, a numerical analysis method for fluid-structure interaction was developed by combining mesh-less particle methods and mesh-based finite element methods. The SPH method and the explicit MPS method which are adequate for large-scale simulation were adopted as the fluid solver, and a GPGPU code of each was used. As the FEM solver to be coupled with these particle methods, an open source “libMesh” which is capable for unsteady structural analysis was adopted. Although it is one way coupling, the fact that we could realize a fluid-structure coupled simulation by combining a large-scale particle method, which is applicable to realistic engineering problems, and FEM, would contribute to the future development of fluid-structure interaction analysis.