Development of the model ship test in an ice sea using synthetic ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Junji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90359670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords氷海船舶 / 模型船実験 / 模擬氷 / 氷海水槽 / 氷海工学 / 流氷 / 平坦氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop the model ship test in an ice sea using synthetic ice and towing tank instead of using the refrigerated ice and ice tank. A synthetic ice made by a polypropylene (PP) plate with similar density of refrigerated ice are used in the ice resistance test in pack ice. The model test using PP ice was validated by the comparison with the ice resistance formula in pack ice. The synthetic ice made by a wax is developed for the model ship test in level ice. It was confirmed that the wax ice has a similar density and icebreaking of refrigerated ice. The icebreaking of the wax ice has to be validated quantitatively in order to accomplish the model test in level ice using synthetic ice and towing tank (future work).