Numerical procedure for Stick-Slip of the drill-pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katsui Tokihiro  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80343416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 朝哉  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター, 主任技術研究員 (10359127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海底科学掘削 / ドリルパイプ / Stick-Slip / 中立型遅延微分方程式 / 数値解析 / ドリルパイプ模型試験 / 海洋科学掘削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated a numerical method to analyze the stick-slip of drill pipe by solving the NDDE (Neutral Delay Differential Equation) which is derived from torsional vibration equation. A small-scale model experiment was conducted in a water tank to observe the stick-slip phenomenon, and the result from the analytical model is evaluated with that obtained from the experiments. Additionally, the numerical model is applied for the actual drill pipe in operation. The solutions of the NDDE is depend on the initial history of the solution and some model parameters concerned with the frictional torque on drill bit. The present study investigated the effects of the initial history and the model parameters settings on numerical solutions in detail and presented an procedure to determine the appropriate settings of the initial history and the model parameters by reference to the measured top drive torque.