Development of detection method for biofilm adhesion on ship hull
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shuhei  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物付着 / バイオフィルム / 画像解析 / 可視化観測 / 画像処理 / 生物越境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofouling on ship’s hull causes increase of frictional resistance and fuel cost. In addition the fouling on ship’s hull may cause cross-border transfer of alien organism. To avoid such consequences, simple and low cost inspection technique to quantify the fouling is needed. Aimed at application to actual ship, detection method for biofilm adhesion was developed. The detection method is based on image analysis and applicable for transparent biofilm by using transmitted light in the film. Growth process of biofilm in an open channel was observed by in-situ measurement. It was shown that adhesion of biofilm is affected by flow field around the film.