Oil recovery initiatives for digital rock physics and laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUEKANE Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原油増進回収 / X線CT / 格子ボルツマン法 / 多孔質 / 空隙スケール / 界面張力 / デジタルロック / 混相流 / 原油回収 / マイクロCT / スナップオフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nobel techniques to visualize as well as to simulate multiphase flows at a pore scale in porous media have been developed for commercial application of digital rock physics. Oil production processes by means of various enhanced oil recovery schemes including WAG and surfactant flooding have been visualized to enhance our quantitative understandings of these recovery mechanisms. In the WAG scheme, gas injection itself does not contribute oil recovery but in following water flooding trapped gas bubbles plugging flow paths of water facilitate oil production depends on the wettability of oil to porous material. Based on the structures of porous media obtained by X-ray microtomography, numerical simulations of both single phase flow and multiphase flow were performed. We focused on the dissolution mass transfer of trapped gas bubbles to a flowing wetting phase. Structure of a porous medium impacts on the local mass transfer rate because the thickness of stagnant layers.