Study on heated air flow for solar updraft power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA KUNITOMO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70216307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATO Hiromichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70150323)
YAGI Tomomi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30293905)
KIM Chul-woo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80379487)
HASHIMOTO Kunitaro  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
YAMAMOTO Kyosuke  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (80635392)
鈴木 康夫  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50431698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーラーアップドラフト発電 / 空気流 / 空気誘導構造 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽熱 / 塔状構造物 / 浮体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Manzanares prototype for Solar Updraft Power Plant(abbr. SUPG) is examined by scaled model test in the laboratory as well as outside. A theoretical model for calculating the steady inviscid airflow subjected to solar radiation at the collector of a solar updraft power plant is developed, and the numerical simulation method as incompressible fluid flow is also assessed. A comparison of simulation results is satisfactory; however, it is concluded that the further refinement is necessary.
The structural assessment on 1000m height tower for 200MW class SUPG in marine environment is assessed. It is feasible by steel shell structures, but the weight can not be resuded compared by that of concrete shell structures. However, steel truss structures can contribute to reduce the total weight drastically. Furthermore, it is understood that the dynamic response by wave faces might be relatively small because of its huge weight.