| Project/Area Number |
26630466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoi Ryuichi 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50108768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYA Yuji 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 地熱 / ソーラータワー / ハイブリッド発電 / 風力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new hybrid power generation system by coupling solar tower and geothermal water as a main heat source was developed. A 2 m high tower with a heat source at the bottom was made for examining heat supply methods for generating enough wind velocity at the base of the tower. A heat source coupled with a hot water pool and finned chube generates enough air velocity above 2.2 m/s for rotating wind turbine set at the base of the tower.