| Project/Area Number |
26630468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Miyakawa Kazuya 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 研究員 (90721225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 拓馬 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 博士研究員 (30422760)
水野 崇 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90421669)
| Research Collaborator |
Tokuyasu Kayoko 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 技術開発協力員
Shimizu Mayuko 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究員
Miyara Nobukatsu 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 技術開発協力員
Shibata Kenji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 技術開発協力員
Soga Koichi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 技術開発協力員
Mezawa Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 技術開発協力員
Matsuoka Toshiyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 研究職
Suzuki Yohey 国立大学法人東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 泥火山 / mud volcano / ESR / 電子スピン共鳴 / 年代測定 / 電気探査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concern regarding onshore mud volcanism has been growing over the past decade, especially as related to hazard mitigation and the construction of underground facilities for storage of hazardous waste. In this study, the age of mud volcanism of the Kamihoronobe mud volcano in northern Hokkaido was investigated by using electron spin resonance (ESR) geochronology. Electronic, boring, chemical, and ESR surveys were conducted. ESR geochronology was appropriately applied to the mud sediments. This method confirmed in this study will contribute to the world wide research related to mud volcanism.