Improvement in tokamak plasma ramp up with closed magnetic surfaces formed with pertubation magnetic field coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iio Shunji  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90272723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 広明  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20227440)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA Shoichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・創造エネルギー専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトカマク / プラズマ着火 / MHD平衡 / 磁気面 / 摂動磁場コイル / ECR / 電流分布 / 位置安定性 / 位置不安定性 / MHD不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the flux swing speed of future tokamak reactors with superconducting coils is limited, we aimed to reduce the one-turn loop voltage by exploiting the closed magnetic surfaces formed with external magnetic field coils. We mounted perturbation coils on the vacuum chamber of the existing small tokamak in our laboratory so that closed magnetic surfaces can be formed in combination with vertical magnetic field coils.
Although the changes in the one-turn loop voltage were not evident with and without closed magnetic surfaces due to insufficient correction of horizontal error magnetic fields, plasma breakdown without the RF power of electron cyclotron resonance was demonstrated to be possible with closed magnetic surfaces.