Dynamic control of a laser-produced dense plasma flow using a magnetic nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Jun  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / 磁気ノズル / プラズマ分光 / 価数分析 / 分光計測 / レーザーアブレーションプラズマ / イオン源 / 重イオン核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and studied the dynamic control of a laser ablation plasma using a magnetic nozzle. This plasma control method can be one of fundamental technologies of heavy ion inertial fusion, which is expected as a future energy resource. A pulsed magnetic field was induced by a coil located near the metallic laser target, and the behavior of a laser ablation plasma, which was generated in the magnetic field having a nozzle-like structure, was examined by plasma spectroscopy and ion flux measurement. We clarified that the behavior not only of plasma ions but also of neutral atoms were affected by the induced magnetic field. Meanwhile, our investigation did not go far enough to confirm the acceleration of plasma particles or the improvement of the directivity of them.