Self-consistent analysis of wave heating and current drive using Bernstein waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
Research Collaborator KHAN Shabbir Ahmad  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 外国人共同研究者
Wisitsorasak Apiwat  キングモンクット工科大学トンブリ校, 理学部, 講師
IGAMI Hiroe  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授
IDEI Hiroshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授
IKEDA Tomohide  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 計算物理 / 波動伝播 / 粒子運動論的効果 / プラズマ/核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze electron cyclotron heating and current drive in high-density regime of tokamak plasmas, integral-form of dielectric tensors required for kinetic full wave analyses in inhomogeneous plasmas was formulated. The obtained formula were applied to one-dimensional full wave analyses in unmagnetized plasmas, magnetic mirror configuration, and hot plasmas with finite gyro radius effects to show their wide applicabilities. This scheme was applied to the quantitative analysis of mode conversion to the electron Bernstein waves in tokamaks. Profiles of wave electric field and power deposition density were obtained and it was confirmed that the parameter dependence of antenna loading resistance is consistent with analytic estimation.