Fasr ignition scheme with strong converging shock wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMORI KEISUKE  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (50335395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords衝撃波 / 慣性核融合 / 高速点火 / 光学計測 / 低密度フォーム / 収束衝撃波 / 高強度レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing an alternative scheme of fast ignition of inertial confinement targets with converging shock. Experiments were carried out on GEKKO-XII laser facility at ILE, Osaka University. We employed Au cone targets filled with low-density RF foam (2 mg/cm^3^). The foam-filled cone targets were irradiated by three beams of the GEKKO-XII, with pulse duration of 1.3 ns, intensity of ~ 10^14^ W/cm^2^ in 0.527 nm wavelength. Self-emission at the tip of cone was observed by one-dimensional streaked optical pyrometer (SOP) and two-dimensional images.