Improvement of tungsten lifetime by coating with middle melting point materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshio  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30193816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ対向材料 / タングステン / 中間融点堆積膜 / 蒸気遮蔽効果 / 保護層 / ディスラプション / 壁材料保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained. (1)Various W materials (pure W, W-2Ta, W-Re) were melted by a pulsed laser with ELM like heat pulses and their melt layer dynamics were studied. It was found that the least droplet ejection by bumping was observed for pure W. (2)W with thin Al coating layers (1 micrometer) was exposed to laser heat pulses and pulsed plasmas. Significant reduction of heat flux to W by evaporation heat of Al and vapor shielding effects by Al vapor was observed. (3)The vapor shielding effects of Be and W were successfully simulated by a newly developed PIC code. (4)W monoblocks for ITER with surface damage (cracking, melting made by pulsed plasmas and electron beam) were tested by cyclic high heat loading by electron beam. Heat flux of 20 MW/m^2 for 10 s was repeatedly applied for simulating slow transient heat pulsed in ITER. It was found that the W monoblocks with surface damage easily showed longitudinal cracks (self castellation).