Development of gradient-curvature measurements and study of spatio-temporal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUZAWA TOKIHIKO  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90311208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGI Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10398109)
SHIMIZU Akihiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / ミリ波 / 勾配 / 曲率 / 時空間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the diagnostics system for measuring the gradient and curvature of the electron temperature and the electron density profiles in high-temperature plasma. Because the gradient and curvature of the plasma are considered to affect the plasma confinement, this measurement is important for the the study of fusion plasma science. We performed the diagnostics in the large helical device (LHD) plasma and have successfully obtained the temporal behavior of these parameter. Comparing with the conventional diagnostics, the characteristics of this technique has been clarified.