Development of a new method for edge plasma control using scrape-off-laier in a toroidal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Toi Kazuo  核融合科学研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20093057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZUSHI Hideki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 特命教授 (20127096)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究所, 助教 (70397529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイバータ / スクレイプ・オフ層(SOL) / 周辺プラズマ / 電気的バイアス法 / SOL電流 / 共鳴ヘリカル磁場摂動 / 共鳴ヘリカル摂動磁場 / ELM / ダイバータ熱負荷 / プラズマ・核融合 / スクレイプ・オフ層 / 静電バイアス / 共鳴摂動磁場 / 周辺局在化モード / 共鳴磁場摂動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electric biasing of toroidally segmented divertor plates with adjusted phasing was applied to a small tokamak for active control of plasma in the scrape-off-layer(SOL) surrounding a confined core-plasma. Fourier decomposition of the observed SOL currents driven by the biasing indicates generation of resonant magnetic perturbations with specified toroidal mode number. Positive biasing is most effective for generation of RMPs because high SOL currents and the long length of the current paths are realized. This biasing also showed the radial expansion of particle flux to the divertor, reducing the local peak value. In conclusion, this new biasing method has high potentiality for effective control of divertor heat load.