Development of 3-dimensional elemental imaging system using microbeam and capillary lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigeo Matsuyama  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70219525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺川 貴樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10250854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロPIXE / ウエーブガイド / 3次元元素分析 / 3次元全元素分析 / 3次元元素分布 / 深さ分解能 / 3次元マップ / 加速器輝度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed 3D imaging system by combining micro-PIXE and a X-ray detector with a wave guide. Because only the X-rays which are generated from the plane that is parallel to a wave guide are detected by the system, the beam position has the information of the depth. Therefore three dimensional elemental distribution could be obtained by combining the sample movement. The depth resolution is estimated around 60um. Since the X-rays from deep position of the sample are absorbed, this method could not apply thick sample. This method will be effective for the analysis of the sample that has gaps and holes.