Effective liquid extraction of Sr(II) from contaminated neutral water
Project/Area Number |
26630478
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA Tomoo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20281983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Mitsuie 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術職員 (00724733)
NAGATA Shinji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40208012)
LI Dexin 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40281985)
SIRASAKI Kenji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術職員 (70447176)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ハイドロフルオロカーボン / 福島第一発電所事故 / 汚染水 / 液体抽出法 / ストロンチウム / セシウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report summarize the recent progress of extraction of Sr(II) from neutral solutions. The extractant used is DCH18C6, HFC's used were pure 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoropentane (Vertrel XF), etc. Although Sr(II) was not extracted to HFC-DCH18C6 organic phase from neutral aqueous solutions, the excellent extraction was found to be occured under the coexistence of some kinds of additives such as perfluoro-3,6,9-trioxaundecane-1,10-dione (PFTOUDA), etc. The slope analysis in the distribution dependence against DCH18C6 and PFTOUDA revealed the stoichiometry of the extracted species Sr(DCH18C6)(PFTOUDA)2. Radial Distribution Function (RDF) of the extracted Sr(II) species were measured in the BL-27B station of the Photon Factory at KEK. Comparison of the obtained RDF with the simulated structure optimized by the ab initio calculation by using Gaussian03 software, has suggestive of the dinuclear structure in the extracted Sr(II) complexes with 4 Angstrom for Sr-Sr distance.