Criticality accident analysis in meltdown core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obara Toru  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40221858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 燃料デブリ / 臨界事故 / 放出エネルギー / 放射線量 / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所 / 炉心溶融 / 廃炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish analysis method to estimate released energy and radiation dose in the case of criticality accident of meltdown core. It was shown that it is possible to perform kinetic analysis when there are some fuel debris regions in different condition in the core by the use of newly developed code. A method was established to estimate the increase of released energy and radiation dose when fuel debris exists around the fuel debris which becomes critical.