Creation of radioactive metal-carbon nanocomposite materials using supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Takehiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10401126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超臨界水熱合成 / ナノ粒子 / 放射性廃棄物処理処分 / 超臨界水 / ナノ材料 / 放射性核種の固定化 / 放射性廃棄物処理 / ナノ材料合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop novel radioactive waste management method, in which target radionuclides can be immobilized on and/or enclosed in carbon nanotube (CNT), by using supercritical hydrothermal synthesis treatment. Aqueous solutions containing both various metal ions such as uranium and lanthanides and CNT were treated under supercritical conditions, and the concentrations of each metal ion were analyzed due to several spectroscopic instruments. These results showed that nanocomposite materials composed by the CNT and the metal oxides could be successfully recovered. This method would be suitable to radioactive waste management.