Application of laser-induced capillary wave method to evaluation of viscosity and surface tension of melted nuclear fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arima Tatsumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60264090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Isamu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局など, 研究員 (80421783)
HIROSAWA Takashi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局など, 研究員 (10544885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘性係数 / 表面張力 / 溶融燃料 / レーザー誘起表面波 / レーザー / 光散乱 / 二光束干渉法 / 核燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluid properties of nuclear fuels are of great importance for analyzing the core melt accident in reactors. Here, the laser-induced capillary wave (LiCW) method in which two-divided laser beams were forced to interfere on the liquid surface was conducted to evaluate viscosity and surface tension. Considering this capillary wave as a moving diffraction grating, another probe laser was emitted there. The change in intensity of first diffracted light reflects decay and oscillation of the capillary wave.
In this study, the LiCW measurement system was prepared, and the capillary wave length that was one of the most important parameters in this method was evaluated by printing on an acrylic plate and by the CCD camera. Toluene, water, and viscosity standard solutions were used in the room-temperature experiment. As a result, we observed that the diffracted light intensity decayed rapidly for high-viscosity liquid and its oscillation tended to last for low-viscosity one.