Additional electron irradiation on neutron irradiated model alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hideo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 康寛  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00294025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子炉圧力容器 / 照射脆化 / 銅クラスター / 転位ループ / 電子線照射 / 中性子照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron irradiation of Fe based fission reactor materials lead to an increase in the ductile-to-brittle transition temperature (DBTT) with a decrease in the upper shelf energy. It is well known that the Cu content has a strong influence on the embrittlement phenomena; especially, the Cu-rich precipitates have been thought to be directly responsible for the embrittlement. To study the effect of dislocations loop and Cu-rich precipitates at high fluencies on radiation hardening in those steels, neutron irradiation has been conducted for Fe-0.6wt%Cu alloy. The neutron irradiation was performed in BR2 at 563K up to the dose of 5.7 x 1024 (n/m2).To know the nature of dislocation loops, additional electron irradiation was performed at room temperature. By this procedure, dislocation loops formed at 563K was identified to be interstitial type.