A new biological method to retard dispersion of radioactive cesium from contaminated forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (20354904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Fuminori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (60391273)
KOZAI Naofumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (80354877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射性Cs / 森林汚染 / 拡散防止 / 廃菌床 / 放射性セシウム / 核種移行 / 回収 / 糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he accumulation of radioactive Cs by mycelia of filamentous fungi has been studied by combining agar medium method where mycelia is grown on the filter placed on the agar media containing 137Cs and minerals, with autoradiography analysis using imaging plate. The results showed that fungi accumulate radioactive Cs even when the mineral is present. To test ability of fungi for the remediation, We placed the spent mushroom substrate (SMS) which is kinds of waste after growing edible mushrooms for the in-situ remediation in Fukushima. The powder SMSs were placed in a forest for approximately 2 months. The concetrations of radioactive Cs in the spent mushroom substrates and soils beneath showed that the powder SMS is effective method to retard the dispersion of radioactive Cs from forests.