| Project/Area Number |
26630490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Energy engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
ITO Keita 北海道大学, 大学院工学院修士課程, 学生
OKI Sae 北海道大学, 大学院工学院修士課程, 学生
MENG Xiangning 東北大学, 工学部金属材料工程学院, 准教授
FUNAHASHI Ryoji 産業技術総合研究所, 材料科学領域 無機機能材料研究部門 機能調和材料グループ, 上級主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 熱電発電 / 計算機実験 / 熱伝導 / 電気伝導 / 素子設計 / 斜体素子 / 数値計算 / 内部抵抗 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Normally two types of materials are cut in cuboid, welded in series as Pai-type shape to form a thermoelectric module. In order to give a temperature difference between two flat terminals in the module, a duble spiral structure may solve this problem considering smooth flow of two fluids. To realize the spiral module, the TE cuboid should be tilted with orthorhombic symmetry, and they may form a tilted module. Evaluating numerically the temperature dependency of material properties and the radiation effects on the module using the cylindrical axis, the elongated tilted module can save the mechanical loss and give the maximum output.