development of third-generation latent heat storage technology utilizing the glass transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takahiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50714523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院附属エネルギー・マテリアル融合領域研究センター, 教授 (50175808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱 / 蓄熱 / 熱輸送 / ガラス化 / 熱分析 / エクセルギー解析 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Latent heat storage technology, which utilizes latent heat during solid-liquid phase transition of a phase change material (PCM), can realize a high heat storage capacity and supply heat at a constant temperature. Therefore, this method is suitable for waste heat recovery and solar energy utilization. However a conventional latent heat storage technology cannot realize a long-term heat storage. In addition, an encapsulation technology is needed to avoid a leakage of liquid PCM during heat storage. Therefore, this study proposed third-generation latent heat storage technology utilizing the glass transition to achieve for super long term heat storage and capsule free heat transportation. As results, we investigated a noble glass-transition sugar-alcohol PCM which can be applied the proposed concept. In addition, we designed new heat transportation processes which can achieve the proposed concept.