Study on storage-of-electricity system with high energy density by gas-hydrate using carbon fiber catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
obara shinya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10342437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / 生成速度 / 三相海面 / 蓄エネルギー / カーボンクロス / 小温度差アクチュエータ / 酸化鉄系触媒 / アクチュエータ / 小温度差発電 / 触媒 / 再生可能エネルギー / 熱サイクル / ガスハイドレード / エネルギー貯蔵 / 解離膨張 / 蓄電 / 三相界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalyst of a ferrous-oxide-graphite system which takes effect was used for the generation speed of CO2 gas-hydrate. The carbon fiber which the large surface area accompanied by fine structure has was made to support the catalyst, and the contact probability of 3 phase-boundaries (gas, fluid, and catalyst) was controlled. Introducing the carbon fiber catalyst estimated the performance of the heat cycle by gas-hydrate. As a result, the generation speed of gas-hydrate increased two to three times over the past. It is expected that development of the new gas-hydrate storage-of-electricity system driven by a small temperature gradient progresses from now on.