Development of magnesium batteries using topotactic extraction/insertion reactions of oxide ions from/in transition metal oxides for cathode reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 上席研究員 (20270910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Noritaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50181904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二次電池 / マグネシウム電池 / 正極材料 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite-type SrFeO3 was applied to a cathode material of magnesium batteries. When a SrFeO3 cathode was used with a MgClO4/PC electrolyte solution and a Mg metal anode, SrFeO3 underwent extraction of oxide ions and changed into SrFeOx (x: between 2.75 and 3.0) in the early period of discharge, followed by a two phase coexistence reaction between a perovskite-type phase SrFeOx (x: near 2.75) and a brownmillerite-type phase SrFeO2.5. Thermodynamic consideration on the basis of relationship between the average valence number of iron ions and the number of charge transfer suggested that the oxide ions extracted from SrFeOx and magnesium ions in the electrolyte solution formed first MgO2 and then MgO. In the case that discharge was terminated in the stage of MgO2 formation, subsequent charge was possible. It resulted in a specific charge-discharge capacity of 60-70 mAh/g.