Acceleration of biodiesel fuel synthesis by introducing oil mist with pulsed electrical discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50226643)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオディーゼル / ミスト / パルス放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to accelerate biodiesel fuel synthesis with high efficiency by introducing oil mist with pulsed electrical discharge to provide three phases reaction field including methanol vapor, oil mist and heterogeneous catalyst. The results showed that the pulsed electrical discharge showed positive results, however the introduction of the discharge was not suitable due to by-product formation. The injection of the oil mist including the catalysts into methanol vapor indicated high performance for the synthesis because of the increase in the interface between the oil and methanol vapor as well as high temperature over methanol boiling point, concluding that the proposed method using the mist was promising for rapid biodiesel fuel synthesis under atmospheric pressure at high temperature.