Development of light energy conversion device with new charge separation and transportation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwra Hidehisa  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30574793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / 水の光分解 / 色素 / 水の光分解反応 / 色素修飾 / 電荷移動 / 光エネルギー変換 / ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photocatalytic water splitting activity of KTaO3 was improved by coating with 6,13-bis(triisopropylsilylethynyl)pentacene (TIPS-PEN). It was assumed that the charge transfer mechanism of TIPS-PEN/KTaO3 was two-step excitation process from the results of fluorescence spectroscopy and the wavelength dependency of the photocatalytic activity. Furthermore, the photocatalytic activity of the dye-modified KTaO3 depended on the LUMO energy level of acene dyes, and the dyes that have more positive LUMO energy level showed positive effect on the photocatalytic activity of KTaO3. These results suggest that the electron transfer from LUMO was important for the activity of the dye-modified KTaO3 photocatalysts for overall water splitting.