Research on technologies for recycling of carbon dioxide to fuels using a mid-infrared Ho laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00322686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 容子  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50545845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー生成 / レーザ / 光触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / 中赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A carbon dioxide (CO2) recycle system utilizing photocatalytic conversion of CO2 to gas fuels such as methane (CH4) was developed. In this system, CH4 can be produced by CO2 photoreduction under deep-ultraviolet light irradiation on an Au-nanoparticle-deposited TiO2 (Au/TiO2) catalyst. We introduced mid-infrared laser irradiation for the excitation of CO2 on the Au/TiO2 catalyst surface in order to improve the CH4 production efficiency. As a result, the CH4 production efficiency can be increased by a factor of 1.7, compared with that without the CO2 excitation. The result of observations of Au/TiO2 catalysts by using a transmission electron microscope suggests that further improvement in the CH4 production efficiency can be obtained by optimizing the deposition of Au nanoparticles on the TiO2 catalyst.