Identification of functional role of neural networks between basal ganglia and cerebral cortex by optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Masaharu  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60599083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsbasal ganglia / cerebellum / motor control / reaching / neuronal activity / optogenetics / オプトジェネティクス / 大脳基底核連関 / 随意運動 / ニューロン活動 / 光遺伝学 / ニホンザル / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / 運動制御 / 行動選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded neuronal activities of the internal segment of globus pallidus (GPi) and ventral motor thalamus (VMT) while monkeys were performing a reaching task, in order to clarify what roles outputs from basal ganglia and cerebellum play in motor control. We obtained two major findings. First, the both structures contained neurons whose activity exhibit changes during motor preparation and execution periods. Second, the activities in VMT were more distinctly modulated in various phases of motor control than those in GPi. When VMT was stimulated optogenetically following channelrhodpsin (ChR2) expression, the terminal points of executed movements were more variable than control conditions. Those results suggest that VMT plays a more important role in motor preparation and execution, whereas GPi is more specialized for monitoring of intended movements, than for motor execution per se.