Neural prosthesis with a geomagnetic compass
Project/Area Number |
26640003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ikegaya Yuji 東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10302613)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳 / 感覚 / 大脳皮質 / 地磁気 / 地磁気感覚 / ネズミ / 迷路 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allocentric sense is one of the major components that underlie spatial navigation. In blind patients, the difficulty in spatial exploration is attributed, at least partly, to the deficit of absolute direction perception. In support of this notion, we announce that blind adult rats can perform spatial tasks normally when externally provided with real-time feedback of their head directions. Head-mountable microstimulators coupled with a digital geomagnetic compass were bilaterally implanted in the primary visual cortex of adult rats whose eyelids had been sutured. These "blind" rats were trained to seek food pellets in a T-shaped maze or a more complicated maze. Within tens of trials, they learned to manage the geomagnetic information source to solve the mazes. Their performance levels and navigation strategies were similar to those of normal sighted, intact rats. Thus, blind rats can recognize self-location through extrinsically provided stereotactic cues.