Investigation on Magnetoreception in Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kohske  中京大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80606682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知科学 / 感覚知覚 / 磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the magnetic sensor, human cryptochrome 2 protein (hCRY), which are expressed in the human retina, and apply a cognitive-psychological approach, that is, the adaptation to the synchronization of the sound and the magnetic stimulation, to investigate if human can subjectively perceive and report the presence or absence of the magnetic stimulus. The results of the various experiments showed that no strong evidence was obtained to support the magnetic perception ability in any of the experiments; and at least, human are not able to subjectively perceive the stimulus of the magnetic presentation method used in this study.