Establishment of a new technique for time lapse imaging of activity pattern of engram cells from pre- to post-learning phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Noriaki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (80416651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOKUCHI Kaoru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20318827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCa2+イメージング / 学習 / 記憶 / 記憶痕跡細胞 / 神経活動 / 遺伝子発現 / レンチウイルス / 記憶痕跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify rules for expression of engram, we proposed to establish a new technique to observe activity pattern of engram cells from pre- to post-learning phase.
We installed a GRIN lens on hippocampal CA1, and a miniature microscope detected fluorescence signals in the CA1 through the GRIN lens. Then we applied the microscopy on transgenic mice in which hippocampal neurons express G-CaMP and engram cells express a fluorescence protein, KikGR. The G-CaMP is a calcium indicator and shows fluorescence when neural activity induces calcium influx into the CA1 neurons. We have succeeded to observe both of engram cells expressing the KikGR and activity-mediated G-CaMP fluorescence of ~400 neurons from freely moving mice with the miniature microscope.
The new technique will allow to investigate comparisons of activity pattern between engram cells and others during memory processing.