Stress experiences in immature stage change the lateral habenular nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40272190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 将史  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30513056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外側手綱核 / 臨界期 / 母子分離ストレス / parvalbumin / 最初期遺伝子 / perineuronal net
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure and function of neuronal circuits are known to be modified under influences of experiences during immature stage, which is well known in mammalian sensory system as "critical period". However, nobody had examined whether there exists a critical period in emotion. Here, we report in mice that stress experiences in immature stage modify structure and function of the lateral habenular nucleus (LHb). Under influences of the repeated maternal separation, neuronal activity of the LHb was hyper-activated, which was correlated with decrease of the parvalbumin(PV)-positive neurons. Since the PV neurons belong to the GABAergic inhibitory neurons, it is thought that modification in the inhibitory neuronal circuits is involved with the experience-dependent activity changes in the LHb.