Neural bases of auditory scene analysis in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Masashi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30608716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00144444)
TAKAGI Shin  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-wide auditory responses were recorded from transparent larval zebrafish brain by imaging neural activity. Electrophysiological recording of auditory ganglion neurons, visualization of auditory afferent nerves to the brainstem and imaging the brainstem neurons were carried out. Further improvement in optics and detailed large-scale data analysis of auditory responses will reveal neural mechanisms of auditory functions at a brain-wide scale and mechanistic level using zebrafish.