Developmental epigenetic regulation for neuronal diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Shunsuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10727415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 多様性 / 神経回路 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting DNA methylation analysis from the embryo to the postnatal brain, establishment of the iPS cell line from the embryonic lethal mouse and generation of the chimeric mouse, and gene expression analysis and morphological analysis at the single neuron level, we revealed that differential DNA methylation dependent on DNA methylation enzyme Dnmt3b regulates the stochastic expression of the clustered protocadherin genes in Purkinje cells and that it is involved in pattern formation of dendrites. In addition, as a collaborative research, we found that the epigenetic regulation at the developmental stage is also involved in the formation of reciprocal synaptic connections dependent on the cell lineage of the cerebral cortex by performing double whole cell recording in the brain of chimeric mice.