Development of Visualization System for Neural Stem Cell Niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(ライフサイエンス研究所)
Principal Investigator
KANKI Hiroaki  地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(ライフサイエンス研究所), ライフサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (80321751)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ニッチ / 幹細胞 / 神経新生 / ニッシェ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a pilot system for precise identification of neural (or other cell types of) stem cell niches in adult mammals, I tried in this study to develop a visualization system for “neural stem cell (NSC)-surrounding cells,” utilizing fluorescent proteins. Briefly, a fluorescent peptide is to be secreted from NSCs and then immediately taken up by the surrounding cells, which are a counterpart for NSC niche-constituting cells. Through a set of evaluation processes, I confirmed that NSC-surrounding cells were indeed fluorescently-labeled, as planned. The intensity of the fluorescence, however was much lower than expected, suggesting that the system needs additional modifications.