Re-thinking roles of hippocampus in systems consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KIDA SATOSHI  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80301547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 記憶制御 / 海馬 / 記憶固定化 / 記憶再固定化 / 行動学 / 記憶 / 固定化 / 想起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that the hippocampus-dependent memory becomes hippocampus-independent with time through systems consolidation. In this study, we investigated roles of hippocampus in regulation of remote contextual fear memory by comparing previous findings. We found that long, but not short time recall of remote memory activates gene expression in the hippocampus and induces hippocampus-dependent reconsolidation and that remote memory retrieval becomes hippocampus-dependent after the long time recall. We also suggest that the long time recall enables to discriminate differences of context even when memory is remote. These findings suggest that remote fear memory returns to a hippocampus dependent state after long time recall through reactivation of hippocampus.