Analysis of changes in the systemic immune response connected to brain function by applying new technology for artificial manipulation of specific-neural brain network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Narita Minoru  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳末梢連関 / 視床下部 / オピオイド神経 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / DREADD / 細胞性免疫 / 光遺伝学的手法 / オプトジェネティクス / 中枢神経系 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the changes in the anti-tumor immune response by an activation of the hypothalamic POMC neurons oriented from the arcuate nucleus (ARC), using optogenetics and designer receptors exclusively activated by designer drugs (DREADD) technology, in order to elucidate how the activation of the central nervous system could affect the innate immune system in the development and progression of cancer. As a result, we found that the activation of the hypothalamic POMC neurons in the ARC may suppress the peripheral tumor growth associated with enhancing cell-mediated immunity via activation of the μ-opioid receptor located in paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVN).