Multiple cell membrane potential measurement by a random-scan two-photon microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takafumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10262081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜電位測定 / 電位感受性色素 / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 脳スライス / 多点膜電位計測 / シナプス結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to measure membrane potential changes from multiple neurons simultaneously by means of an in-house developed random-scan two -photon microscope. For this purpose, I developed algorithms for extraction of spikes from time course changes of fluorescence intensity and for temporal correlation of spike events of pairs of neurons, which were implemented to analysis software. With these analysis methods enabled successful extraction of neuron spikes and determination of synaptic connection and even the direction of synaptic connections of every neuron pair. I was also successful in development of a staining method of neurons in brain slice preparations. With these developments of methods I succeeded in measuring action potentials optically from multiple neurons, e.g., cerebellar granule cells and neocortical neurons in brain slice preparations.