Role of Axonal BK channel in Cerebellar Purkinje Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Misono Hiroaki  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (40609509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hirono Moritoshi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特定任用研究員(准教授) (30318836)
Watanabe Shoji  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特定任用研究員(助教) (80462745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチャネル / 軸索 / 活動電位 / 小脳 / イオンチャネル / 可塑性 / 小脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purkinje cells are the sole output of the cerebellar cortex. Therefore, to understand information processing in the cerebellar circuit for motor coordination and learning, it is necessary to understand the mechanisms regulating action potential conduction in their myelinated axons. In particular, voltage-gated potassium (Kv) channels are of importance. In this study, we found novel expression of the calcium and voltage-activated BK channel in Purkinje cell axons. Our results suggest that axonal BK channels uniquely support high-fidelity firing of action potentials in myelinated Purkinje cell axons, thereby underpinning the output of the cerebellar cortex to the deep cerebellar nuclei. They also indicate that there are dynamic changes in calcium near the nodes of Ranvier. Taken together, our research opened a new possibility that neuronal signals can be dynamically regulated in the axon.