Discrimination of sensory signaling in pheromone and temperature-sensing neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Atsuhsi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC. elegans / 区別識別 / 線虫 / 3量体Gタンパク質 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経情報の識別 / 神経情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How multiple neural signaling is discriminate and crosstalk in the neuron is important question. Here we established experimental system for analyzing their processing of multiple neural signaling. We found that a sensoryneuron known as pheromone and light sensing-neuron acts as a thermosensoryneuron. In this multi stimuli common sensoryneuron, trimeric G protein, our culcium imaging revealed that guanylyl cyclase and phosphodiesterase regulates pheromone, light and temperature signaling. However, we found that GPA-1 encoding G protein alpha subunit and PDE-3 encoding phosphodiesterase control temperature signaling specifically. These results suggest that commonalities and differences in the molecular components concerned with pheromone, light and temperature signaling in a single sensory neuron.